Posted on

Final Results PRO-AM SPORTSMAN CLASS

Final Results and Scores
TOPGUN 2017 – LAKELAND, FL
MAY 2017

—- PRO-AM SPORTSMAN CLASS —-
STANDINGS AFTER FLIGHT ROUND 4
RANK NUMBER CONTESTANT MODEL STATIC ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 FINAL
1 S35 MELENDEZ, JOSE HAWKER HUNTER 25.000 97.625 86.875 96.000 95.500 121.375

2 S33 LEN, TIM A-4 SKYHAWK 25.000 95.375 87.875 93.500 95.875 119.917

3 S17 COTSAMIRE, CHAD P-47N 25.000 79.375 94.875 96.625 90.500 119.000

4 S43 SAFIE, JIMMY F-16 25.000 93.500 93.500 94.250 94.125 118.958

5 S18 DAVIS, JIMMY PT-17 25.000 95.625 89.125 94.125 88.250 117.958

6 S06 ALVAREZ, MARVIN F-15 25.000 90.750 94.750 86.125 92.625 117.708

7 S26 GELL, BRANDON L-39 25.000 92.750 91.875 80.750 93.375 117.667

8 S09 BECHERANO, SALVADOR T-33 25.000 91.250 91.500 84.750 94.375 117.375

9 S16 CETRANGELO, LOU CORSAIR FG-1D 25.000 93.875 88.625 94.500 88.750 117.375

10 S28 HAGUE, MIKE T-6 TEXAN 25.000 89.375 92.750 91.375 92.875 117.333

11 S24 FORREST, STEVE P-51B 25.000 90.625 52.125 92.500 93.750 117.292

12 S41 RABORN, BARRY CORSAIR F4U5 25.000 82.750 92.375 91.875 92.375 117.208

13 S05 ALVAREZ, JUAN L-39 25.000 94.875 83.125 88.625 93.000 117.167

14 S08 ASMUS, CHAD NIEUPORT 17 25.000 87.500 84.125 93.375 95.500 117.125

15 S21 ESTRADA, SANTIAGO HAWK 100 25.000 88.000 90.625 91.750 93.125 116.833

16 S55 ZANER, JOHNNY P-47 25.000 92.250 89.500 84.625 93.375 116.708

17 S23 FLANAGAN, PETER PIPER J-3 CUB 25.000 92.750 92.125 83.250 90.000 116.625

18 S19 ESCALONA, JORGE HAWKER HUNTER 25.000 89.625 93.250 91.250 89.875 116.458

19 S25 FREELAND, BILL F16 25.000 93.875 91.500 88.500 0.000 116.292

20 S11 BELLEGARDE, FERNANDO L-39 ALBATROS 25.000 88.000 91.625 18.125 92.625 115.750

21 S42 RUSSELL, JESSE P-47 25.000 92.875 87.000 90.500 88.750 115.708

22 S14 BUCHHOLZ, ED HELLCAT 25.000 89.875 89.750 85.375 92.375 115.667

23 S51 WELLEN, LOUIS F-16 25.000 89.750 91.875 88.375 90.375 115.667

24 S03 ALEXANDER, WALTER FOKKER D-7 25.000 92.875 67.750 89.750 88.625 115.417

25 S29 HAMILTON, CHUCK DAUNTLESS SBD 25.000 87.875 88.750 90.500 91.625 115.292

26 S56 ZELAYA, ROBERTO T-33 25.000 85.250
84.750 92.750 92.500 115.167

27 S53 WOLVIN, MIKE HELLCAT F6F-3 25.000 92.500 86.500 89.875 87.250 114.875

28 S37 MILLS, GARY STEARMAN 25.000 86.625 91.625 82.875 91.000 114.750

29 S32 LAYNE, WAYNE SPITFIRE 25.000 59.125 91.250 87.750 89.750 114.583

30 S38 NISSOLA, GERSON F86 25.000 93.625 87.375 80.750 86.375 114.125

31 S36 MIGLIACCIO, FRANK FW-190 25.000 85.750 91.375 74.750 88.250 113.458

32 S12 BLAND, PHIL ERCOUPE 25.000 88.750 77.125 92.375 82.875 113.000

33 S45 STEWART, JR., CARL P-47 25.000 87.500 82.250 88.375 0.000 111.042

34 S22 FELS, FRANK FOKKER D-7 25.000 88.375 79.125 88.500 0.000 110.333

35 S34 MARSHALL, RICK P-51D 25.000 85.125 88.500 78.875 0.000 109.167

36 S15 BUSUTTIL, BRIAN HAWKER HUNTER 25.000 84.625 86.125 73.625 0.000 106.458

37 S31 JOHNSON, DENNIS HELLCAT F6F-3 25.000 84.250 81.625 76.125 0.000 105.667

38 S44 SMITH, RICHARD P-47D 25.000 61.500 89.125 86.750 0.000 104.125

39 S20 ESPOSITO, RALPH P-47 25.000 83.000 79.125 73.750 0.000 103.625

40 S01 ALCORN, KEN P-47 25.000 77.875 66.750 77.250 0.000 98.958

41 S54 YATES, TOMMY AT 502U 25.000 82.000 78.375 60.375 0.000 98.583

42 S10 BECKER, BRET XB-70 VALKRIE 25.000 75.250 88.375 55.250 0.000 97.958

43 S48 THORNTON, COLE FOCKE WULF 190-D-13 25.000 52.500 65.875 92.250 0.000 95.208

44 S30 JANSSEN, DON L-4 25.000 45.000 87.625 73.250 0.000 93.625

45 S04 ALEXANDER, NICK PIPER NE-1 25.000 31.625 80.875 81.750 0.000 89.750

46 S40 RUSSELL, JAMES P-47 25.000 86.125 91.500 0.000 0.000 84.208

47 S50 VOGLUND, DAVE KI-27 25.000 87.000 82.500 0.000 0.000 81.500

48 S52 WEST, GARY P-47D 25.000 85.500 77.250 0.000 0.000 79.250

49 S13 BLASIUS, KEN BOWERS FLYBABY 25.000 85.250 68.375 0.000 0.000 76.208

50 S39 PELLEGRINI, GABRIEL F-100D 25.000 26.000 86.625 0.000 0.000 62.542

51 S07 ARAUJO, ROGERIO P-47 25.000 0.000 0.000 85.500 0.000 53.500

52 S49 VELTRI, VINCE WESTLAND LYSANDER 25.000 62.125 0.000 0.000 0.000 45.708

53 S02 ALEXANDER, ELLIE PIPER CUB J-3 25.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 25.000

54 S46 SUGITA, TATSUO P-47 25.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 25.000

55 S47 THOMAS, STEVE FOKKER DR-1 25.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 25.000

Posted on

Final Results PRO-AM JET CLASS —-PRO-AM PROP CLASS

Final Results and Scores
TOPGUN 2017 – LAKELAND, FL
MAY 2017

—- PRO-AM JET CLASS —-PRO-AM PROP CLASS—-
STANDINGS AFTER FLIGHT ROUND 4
RANK NUMBER CONTESTANT MODEL STATIC ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 FINAL
1 PJ05 DIMAURO, FRANCO T-33 25.000 98.500 95.750 98.625 98.125 123.417

2 PJ07 GOLDSMITH, PETER MB-339 25.000 98.125 97.625 95.250 98.750 123.167

3 PJ13 O’MEARA, BRIAN F-104 25.000 98.375 94.750 97.250 96.375 122.333

4 PJ11 LYNCH, ROB COUGAR F9F 25.000 96.375 95.000 94.125 97.000 121.125

5 PJ04 DIAZ, JACK L-39 25.000 86.375 95.375 96.250 96.000 120.875

6 PJ03 DIAZ, GERARDO COUGAR F9F 25.000 92.625 92.875 97.000 97.625 120.833

7 PJ06 GIETZ, ANDREAS SU-30 MK-2 25.000 91.375 94.000 94.000 96.875 119.958

8 PJ08 GONZALEZ, REI HUNTER (HAWKER) 25.000 97.125 49.125 90.125 97.125 119.792

9 PJ17 ZAHAVI, LIOR T-33 25.000 94.750 92.875 93.750 95.750 119.750

10 PJ12 MUENTES, BOLI F-16 25.000 90.625 95.125 92.000 96.375 119.500

11 PJ10 HUGHES, BRAD F-16 25.000 86.375 94.375 95.125 89.875 118.125

12 PJ01 ARNETTE, GREG COUGAR F9F 25.000 91.750 90.250 92.875 94.125 117.917

13 PJ02 COPELAND, DEAN L-39 25.000 90.125 80.125 86.875 28.125 110.708

14 PJ15 SMITH, PHILLIP L-39 25.000 84.750 86.250 74.875 0.000 106.958

15 PJ09 GUNTER, KRISTOPHER F18D 25.000 21.750 93.250 93.625 0.000 94.542

16 PJ16 TESTA, SERGIO PAMPA IA63 25.000 94.000 52.000 0.000 0.000 73.667

17 PJ14 SINGER, THOMAS F-100 SUPER SABRE 25.000 85.625 0.000 0.000 0.000 53.542

________________________________________
—- PRO-AM PROP CLASS —-
STANDINGS AFTER FLIGHT ROUND 4
RANK NUMBER CONTESTANT MODEL STATIC ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 FINAL
1 PP02 BERNINGER, WILL T-34C 25.000 97.625 88.000 97.375 97.750 122.583

2 PP04 DIMAURO, FRANCO P-47 25.000 93.875 94.000 97.875 97.000 121.292

3 PP05 ESTEVES, EDUARDO PT-19 25.000 93.250 91.000 95.625 95.125 119.667

4 PP06 JAMES, DAVID SPAD-7 25.000 90.250 90.250 95.125 46.375 116.875

5 PP03 CURRY, SEAN TEMPEST MK-5 25.000 93.250 93.500 86.250 0.000 116.000

6 PP08 SWITZER, CURTIS CURTISS B-2 25.000 42.625 80.625 94.500 96.375 115.500

7 PP09 WELCOME, JOHN P-51 25.000 0.000 73.000 85.500 95.500 109.667

8 PP01 ASH, PJ MIG 3 25.000 0.000 85.000 94.250 65.625 106.625

Posted on

Final Results Expert & Team Classes

Final Results and Scores
TOPGUN 2017 – LAKELAND, FL
MAY 2017____________________________________
—– EXPERT CLASS ——— TEAM CLASS —-
STANDINGS AFTER FLIGHT ROUND 4
RANK NUMBER CONTESTANT MODEL STATIC ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 FINAL

1 E08 DIAZ, JACK FOUGA MAGISTER 99.417 94.875 98.750 96.625 98.875 197.500

2 E06 CAMPBELL, LANCE SR-71 99.167 96.625 97.625 95.375 0.000 195.709

3 E21 WIGLEY, DAVE HAWKER TEMPEST 97.833 96.250 96.125 95.000 74.375 193.625

4 E01 BARBEE, MIKE T-34 96.833 96.500 98.125 95.625 95.125 193.583

5 E15 MILLER, SCOTT MIG 15 98.667 93.375 93.625 93.250 97.125 193.375

6 E12 HARRIS, SCOTT YAK 130 95.833 97.000 96.375 98.375 96.875 193.250

7 E11 FOSTER, KIM DEHAVILLAND MOTH MINOR 97.083 96.500 92.125 95.375 94.875 192.666

8 E20 VIOLETT, BOB F-80C 94.583 93.375 94.500 94.500 94.250 189.000

9 E13 HAYES, DAVID AYRES TURBO THRUSH 93.250 93.500 92.875 95.500 94.375 187.708

10 E03 BOYER, RICK MIG-15 BIS 96.917 93.750 91.375 84.125 0.000 186.667

11 E17 QUIST, TONY P-51D 89.917 95.000 93.750 93.750 98.750 185.750

12 E02 BIXBY, TODD AIRCO DH-1A 93.250 89.000 88.875 93.125 90.375 184.083

13 E16 PRIVE, JIMMY STINSON SR-9 92.250 0.000 83.125 90.000 92.250 180.708

14 E14 KOURY, PHILLIP WILDCAT F4F-3 88.917 90.875 90.250 86.000 91.125 179.667

15 E07 CZIKK, TOM P-47 91.417 91.750 91.375 0.000 0.000 152.459

16 E19 SMITH, TOM SEA FURY 95.500 91.000 0.000 30.000 0.000 135.833

17 E09 ESPOSITO, RALPH P-47D 76.417 73.500 0.000 39.625 0.000 114.125

—- TEAM CLASS —-
STANDINGS AFTER FLIGHT ROUND 4
RANK NUMBER CONTESTANT MODEL STATIC ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 FINAL
1 T08 BARBEE, MIKE & NOLL, FRANK BEECHCRAFT KING-AIR 96.833 96.250 96.250 97.250 0.000 193.416

2 T02 GRADY, MIKE & BUESCHER, DUSTIN MIG-15B 92.583 96.625 94.500 97.125 96.750 189.416

3 T06 FOLK, LARRY & KOELLING, KURT CUB (TOP CUB) 91.917 96.875 90.000 96.750 98.000 189.125

4 T01 RULLIE, BOB & BUCKLEY, MITCH ME 262 94.000 94.375 0.000 96.000 94.750 189.042

5 T10 SNYDER, ROD & STEWART, AARAHN T-34 94.750 92.500 93.375 94.375 94.375 188.792

6 T05 NOEL, PHIL & GONZALEZ, REI MIG 15 94.083 93.875 92.375 93.500 94.875 188.166

7 T11 SMITH, PHIL & THOMAS, GREG P-47D 90.500 93.375 94.000 96.375 96.625 186.167

8 T09 WOSKO, WALT & RUSSELL, JESSE T-6 TEXAN 93.083 89.000 91.375 90.500 93.750 184.958

9 T12 MCDEVITT, JIM & WOLVIN, MIKE HELLCAT 91.083 95.125 93.250 93.250 0.000 184.958

10 T07 BARRY, DAVID & NIOLET, ROGER NIEUPORT 28 92.333 90.750 0.000 92.000 0.000 153.250

11 T03 GONZALEZ, BOB & CURRY, SEAN CESSNA 421C 88.583 92.250 0.000 0.000 0.000 119.333

Posted on

TOP GUN 2017 SPECIAL AWARDS

TOP GUN 2017 SPECIAL AWARDS

Sponsor – Winner – Aircraft

Expert High Static ZAP GLUE 99.417 Jack Diaz
Fouga Magister

Team High Static RED BULL 96.833 Mike Barbee
King Air

Unlimited High Static Model Airplane News 98.583
Joe Castelao T-34

X-Class High Static FALCON PROPS 96.75
Ray LaBonte Hawk

Best Civilian Runner-Up SPEKTRUM
Joe Castelao T-34

Best Civilian (Pilots Choice) Ray & Robin’s Hobbies
Sean Curry / Bob Gonzalez

Best Military Runner- Up FALCON PROPS
Juan Alvarez F-104

Best Military (Pilots Choice) HORIZON HOBBY
Mike Barbee King Air

Best WW2 Aircraft International
Franco DiMauro P-47

Best Biplane EZ BALANCER
Gary Mills Stearman

Best WW 1 BALSA USA
David James SPAD

Best Pre WW2 Warbirds over the Rockies
Vincent Juliano F3F-2

Best Jet KINGTECH TURBINES
Tim Len A-4 Skyhawk
Best Pro-Am Pro CORTEX – DEMON GYROS
Rei Gonzalez Hawker Hunter

Best Pro-Am Sport ELITE AEROSPORTS
Chad Asmus Nieuport

Best Multi Performance HORIZON HOBBY
Mike Grady B-17

Engineering Excellence ROBART MFG.
Lance Campbell SR-71

Outstanding Craftsmanship MICRO FASTENERS
Rick Boyer MiG-15

Best Unlimited Showing ZAP GLUE Dean Copeland Team Tigercat F7F

Top Buns Award FLY GIRLS Lior Zahavi ( From Israel)

Special Recognition ROBART MFG.
Bret Becker XB-70 Valkyrie

Special Recognition MODEL AIRPLANE NE
Lou Centrangelo F4U

Critic’s Choice Runner-up FTE
Mike Barbee King Air

Critic’s Choice Zap Glue & Model Airplane News
Lance Campbell SR-71