Posted on

Final Results Expert & Team Classes

Final Results and Scores
TOPGUN 2017 – LAKELAND, FL
MAY 2017____________________________________
—– EXPERT CLASS ——— TEAM CLASS —-
STANDINGS AFTER FLIGHT ROUND 4
RANK NUMBER CONTESTANT MODEL STATIC ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 FINAL

1 E08 DIAZ, JACK FOUGA MAGISTER 99.417 94.875 98.750 96.625 98.875 197.500

2 E06 CAMPBELL, LANCE SR-71 99.167 96.625 97.625 95.375 0.000 195.709

3 E21 WIGLEY, DAVE HAWKER TEMPEST 97.833 96.250 96.125 95.000 74.375 193.625

4 E01 BARBEE, MIKE T-34 96.833 96.500 98.125 95.625 95.125 193.583

5 E15 MILLER, SCOTT MIG 15 98.667 93.375 93.625 93.250 97.125 193.375

6 E12 HARRIS, SCOTT YAK 130 95.833 97.000 96.375 98.375 96.875 193.250

7 E11 FOSTER, KIM DEHAVILLAND MOTH MINOR 97.083 96.500 92.125 95.375 94.875 192.666

8 E20 VIOLETT, BOB F-80C 94.583 93.375 94.500 94.500 94.250 189.000

9 E13 HAYES, DAVID AYRES TURBO THRUSH 93.250 93.500 92.875 95.500 94.375 187.708

10 E03 BOYER, RICK MIG-15 BIS 96.917 93.750 91.375 84.125 0.000 186.667

11 E17 QUIST, TONY P-51D 89.917 95.000 93.750 93.750 98.750 185.750

12 E02 BIXBY, TODD AIRCO DH-1A 93.250 89.000 88.875 93.125 90.375 184.083

13 E16 PRIVE, JIMMY STINSON SR-9 92.250 0.000 83.125 90.000 92.250 180.708

14 E14 KOURY, PHILLIP WILDCAT F4F-3 88.917 90.875 90.250 86.000 91.125 179.667

15 E07 CZIKK, TOM P-47 91.417 91.750 91.375 0.000 0.000 152.459

16 E19 SMITH, TOM SEA FURY 95.500 91.000 0.000 30.000 0.000 135.833

17 E09 ESPOSITO, RALPH P-47D 76.417 73.500 0.000 39.625 0.000 114.125

—- TEAM CLASS —-
STANDINGS AFTER FLIGHT ROUND 4
RANK NUMBER CONTESTANT MODEL STATIC ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 FINAL
1 T08 BARBEE, MIKE & NOLL, FRANK BEECHCRAFT KING-AIR 96.833 96.250 96.250 97.250 0.000 193.416

2 T02 GRADY, MIKE & BUESCHER, DUSTIN MIG-15B 92.583 96.625 94.500 97.125 96.750 189.416

3 T06 FOLK, LARRY & KOELLING, KURT CUB (TOP CUB) 91.917 96.875 90.000 96.750 98.000 189.125

4 T01 RULLIE, BOB & BUCKLEY, MITCH ME 262 94.000 94.375 0.000 96.000 94.750 189.042

5 T10 SNYDER, ROD & STEWART, AARAHN T-34 94.750 92.500 93.375 94.375 94.375 188.792

6 T05 NOEL, PHIL & GONZALEZ, REI MIG 15 94.083 93.875 92.375 93.500 94.875 188.166

7 T11 SMITH, PHIL & THOMAS, GREG P-47D 90.500 93.375 94.000 96.375 96.625 186.167

8 T09 WOSKO, WALT & RUSSELL, JESSE T-6 TEXAN 93.083 89.000 91.375 90.500 93.750 184.958

9 T12 MCDEVITT, JIM & WOLVIN, MIKE HELLCAT 91.083 95.125 93.250 93.250 0.000 184.958

10 T07 BARRY, DAVID & NIOLET, ROGER NIEUPORT 28 92.333 90.750 0.000 92.000 0.000 153.250

11 T03 GONZALEZ, BOB & CURRY, SEAN CESSNA 421C 88.583 92.250 0.000 0.000 0.000 119.333

One thought on “Final Results Expert & Team Classes

  1. Sad to see that no one entered the Masters class this year or was the class discontinued? I admire the aircraft that Lance Campbell built and really think it should have taken top honors as opposed to a detailed specialty kit built aircraft. Seems like the Expert class should be divided into two classes, Expert (Plans) and Expert(Kit) in order to level out the playing field.
    That being said, Top Gun always brings out the best pilots, crews and aircraft and is the premier event for the ladies and gentlemen to showcase their aircraft and skills.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *